Friday, February 28, 2014
[…] A religious order may require a member be an Advisor to the President, a pilot, or a bank loan officer. The regulation states that the nature or extent of such service is IMMATERIAL.
Publication 526: states that up to 50% of an individual's adjusted gross income are deductible for contributions to "qualified organizations". Corporation Sole, as a church is a "qualified organization".
Explanation: A person with W-2 earnings with an adjusted gross income of $30,000 may generally contribute up to $15,000 and claim such a deduction.
Section 1402 (c) (4): provides that "the performance of service by a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order", is not considered a "trade or business" when used with reference to self-employment or net earnings from self-employment.
Explanation: An auto mechanic, gardener, or medical doctor may be self-employed.