Friday, February 28, 2014
[…] Section 107: In case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not include: (1) the rental value of a home furnished to him as part of his compensation; or (2) the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home.
Explanation: In order to qualify for the exclusion, the home or rental allowance is remuneration for services, which are ordinarily the duties of a minister of the gospel. The rental allowance is for, the rent of a home, the purchase of a home, or expenses directly related to providing a home.
Section 3401 (A) (9): provides that the definition of the term "wages" for tax withholding purposes does not include remuneration paid "for services performed by a duly ordained, commissioned or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order; etc."