Posted by Kathy Bazoian Phelps
[…] Based on the case law, a trustee could certainly try to solicit assignments from creditors, but those assignments would have to be unconditional assignments for the benefit of all creditors, as in Bogdan, to have any hope of success. Conditional assignments based on a promise to return some or all of the proceeds of the claims to the assigning creditors, as in Williams, are problematic for the purposes of establishing standing under the confines of Caplin.
In the alternative, the chapter 7 trustee could, under 11 U.S.C. § 706(b), move to convert the case to chapter 11. That section states, “On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11 of this title at any time.” Upon conversion, the trustee, with the US Trustee’s consent, could become the chapter 11 trustee and then seek confirmation of a plan that creates a post-confirmation trust and accomplishes the necessary assignments.