Posted by Kathy Bazoian Phelps
[…] This alone would have been a great victory for defrauded customers. However, what the court gave in one hand, it took back with the other.
- Assignments Created a SLUSA Barrier
The court then considered the second question of “whether the Trustee’s pursuit of those claims is precluded by SLUSA.”
SLUSA provides that "[n]o covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State . . . may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging[] a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security." 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)(A).
A “covered class action” is "any single lawsuit in which . . . damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons or prospective class members, and questions of law or fact common to those persons or members of the prospective class, without reference to issues of individualized reliance on an alleged misstatement or omission, predominate over any questions affecting only individual persons or members." 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(B)(i).