Friday, November 30, 2012
[…] By law, a receiver generally has the benefit of nationwide service to reach a defendant’s assets that are located in other jurisdictions. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 754 & 1692.

However, to get the benefit of nationwide service under section 754, a receiver faces a difficult hurdle. The receiver must file copies of the receivership complaint and the order of appointment in the district court for each district in which receivership property is located, and this must be done within ten days of the receiver’s appointment.

The statute also states the consequences of missing this short deadline. Section 754 provides, “The failure to file such copies in any district shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that district.”

But what happens if the receiver does not know where property is located in the first ten days of the case? Without knowing where the property is located, it is impossible to know where to file the appropriate papers within that very short time period.