Wednesday, October 12, 2011
[…] While many of us use social media in both personal and professional capacities, a session I will attend later was Rich Cure's pitch for student's use of social media to enrich their own learning when the classroom component fails to deliver or needs supplementation.

More later for sure. Hopefully, our students are using Facebook, Twitter and Youtube to enrich their commercial law studies, but I wonder . . .




- JSM

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

New Twists on the Economic Loss Rule?

What most of us remember: Section 1-103(b) of the Uniform Commercial Code embraces liberal supplementation of the Code by directing that “[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, Bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.”